OscarsSoWhite, but change is coming

In response to the backlash over this being the second year in a row with not a single person of color being nominated for an acting award, the Academy has taken action. When Cheryl Boone Isaacs was appointed to the possition of president, she made a commitment to open up membership and reach out to minorities as well as younger filmmakers. The idea was to have the voting members better reflect the industry as well as the viewing public. Despite her living up to her promise and increasing minority’s membership by more that any single year, the nominations were as white as ever.

The Academy has instituted a variety of  new rules include a commitment to doubling the number of women and minorities in the academy by 2020 as well as, for the first time, limiting lifetime voting rights.

“It’s the right thing to do,” academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs said in an interview Friday. “We’ve been a more than predominantly white institution for a long time. We thought, we’ve got to change this and reflect the community much better.”

In other years, perhaps there was a single “Black film” for people to rally around, this year there were top-notch performances in a number of films, that could have resulted in dividing the vote. That said, Hollywood should be able to easily support any number of quality films, and clearly there were several performances that deserved recognition, a number of which made my list.

Lane J. lubell

 

Vote for Academy Awards 2015

Here is your chance to vote for the Best Movies of the year.

 

 

Click her to vote

Vote for Academy Awards 2015.

Oscar nominations for the 87th Academy Awards (Video)

I must say there were a more than few surprises this year.
I was struck by the fact that Rosamund Pike was the only nomination for “Gone Girl,” “Selma” only got listed for best picture and song, and the total snub for “the Lego Movie.”

I was upset to see “Whiplash put into the Adapted screenplay category, because it really is an original script, The only reason it was because it had already been produced as a short film. That decision is a bit questionable because the short was really just done to get investors for the full-length film. I’m glad to see both “Grand Budapest Hotel” and “Birdman” do so well.

My Oscar Nomination Predictions 2014

Academy Award Films of 2014Best Picture:
1) Boyhood
2) Birdman
3) The Imitation Game
4) The Grand Budapest Hotel
5) The Theory of Everything
6) Selma
7) Whiplash
8) American Sniper
9) Nightcrawler
10) Gone Girl
11) Foxcatcher
12) Unbroken
13) Into the Woods
Please: Under the Skin, Wild, Guardians of the Galaxy, or The Babadook

Best Actor:
1) Michael Keaton – Birdman
2) Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
3) Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
4) David Oyelelo – Selma
5) Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Spoilers:
6) Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
7) Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
8) Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
9) Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner
10) Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice
Please: Miles Teller – Whiplash or Bill Murray – St. Vincent

Best Actress:
1) Julianne Moore – Still Alice
2) Reese Witherspoon – Wild
3) Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
4) Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
5) Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Spoilers:
6) Amy Adams – Big Eyes
7) Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
8) Emily Blunt – Into the Woods
9) Hilary Swank – The Homesman
10) Marion Catillar – The Immigrant
Please: Scarlett Johannson – Under the Skin

Best Supporting Actor
1) J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
2) Edward Norton – Birdman
3) Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
4) Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
5) Steve Carell – Foxcatcher (if eligible)
6) Robert Duvall – The Judge
Spoilers:
7) Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
8) Chris Pine – Into the Woods
9) Tom Wilkinson – Selma
10) Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes
11) Charlie Cox – The Theory of Everything
Please: Matt Damon – Interstellar

Best Supporting Actress:
1) Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
2) Emma Stone – Birdman
3) Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
4) Keira Knightly – The Imitation Game
5) Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Spoilers:
6) Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
7) Laura Dern – Wild
8) Carmen Ejogo – Selma
9) Naomi Watts – St. Vincent
10) Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
Please: Stacy Martin – Nymphomaniac (Vol. I)

Best Director:
1) Richard Linklater – Boyhood
2) Alejandro G. Iñaritu – Birdman
3) Wes Anderson- The Grand Budapest Hotel
4) Ava DuVarney – Selma
5) Morten Tydlem – The Imitation Game
Spoilers:
6) Clint Eastwood – American Sniper
7) David Fincher – Gone Girl
8) Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
9) James Marsh – Theory of Everything
10) Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Please: Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin

Best Original Screenplay
1) Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñaritu, Nicholas Guacabone, Alexaner Dinelaris, & Armando Bo
2) The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson (Story & Screenplay) & Hugo Guinness (Story)
3) Boyhood – Richard Linklater
4) Nightcrawler- Dan Gilroy
5) Foxcatcher – E. Max Fry & Dan Futterman
Spoilers:
6) Selma – Paul Webb
7) Big Eyes – Scott Alexander & Larry Kazawzeski
8) Mr. Turner – Mike Leigh
9) Interstellar – Christopher & Jonathan Nolan
10) Top Five – Chris Rock
Please: The Lego Movie – Phil Lord & Christopher Miller and Dan Hageman & Kevin Hageman or St. Vincent – Theodore Melfi

Best Adapted Screenplay
1) The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
2) Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
3) The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
4) Wild – Nick Hornby
5) Whiplash – Damien Chazelle
Spoilers:
6) American Sniper – Jason Hall
7) Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
8) Unbroken – William Goldenberg, Richard LaGravenese, and Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
9) Still Alice – Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmooreland
10) Guardians of the Galaxy – James Gunn & Nicole Perlman
Please: Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer & Walter Campbell

Best Cinematography
1) Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
2) Dick Pope – Mr. Turner
3) Robert D. Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
4) Hoyte Van Hoytema – Interstellar
5) Roger Deakins – Unbroken
Spoilers:
6) Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal – Ida
7) Oscar Faura – The Imitation Game
8) Tom Stern – American Sniper
9) Bradford Young – Selma
10) Jeff Cronenweth – Gone Girl
Please: Yves Belanger – Wild

Best Editing
1) Birdman – Douglas Crise
2) Boyhood – Sandra Adair
3) The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
4) Whiplash – Tom Cross
5) The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
Spoilers:
6) Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
7) American Sniper – Joel Cox & Gary Roach
8) Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
9) Interstellar – Lee Smith
10) Selma – Spencer Averick
Please: Wild – Martin Pensa & John Mac McMurphy and/or Under the Skin – Paul Watts

Best Production Design:
1) The Grand Budapest Hotel
2) Into the Woods
3) Mr. Turner
4) Birdman
5) The Imitation Game
Spoilers:
6) Interstellar
7) The Theory of Everything
8) Big Eyes
9) Unbroken
10) Guardians of the Galaxy
Please: The Babadook

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
1) Foxcatcher
2) Maleficent
3) The Grand Budapest Hotel
Spoilers:
4) Guardians of the Galaxy
5) The Theory of Everything
Please: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Best Costume Design:
1) Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
2) Maleficent – Anna B. Shepard
3) The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
4) Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
5) The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon
Spoilers:
6) Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
7) The Theory of Everything – Stephen Noble
8) Big Eyes – Colleen Atwood
9) Selma – Ruth E. Carter
10) Guardians of the Galaxy- Alexandra Byrne
Please: Magic in the Moonlight – Sonia Grande

Best Original Score:
1) The Theory of everything- Jóhan Jóhannsson
2) The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
3) Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
4) Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
5) The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
Spoilers:
6) Unbroken – Alexandre Desplat
7) Under the Skin – Mica Levi
8) The Judge – Thomas Newman
9) How to Train Your Dragon 2 – John Powell
10) Big Hero 6 – Henry Jackman
Please: Godzilla – Alexandre Desplat or The Monuments Men – Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song
1. Glory – Selma – John Legend & Common
2. Lost Stars – Begin Again – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley & Nick Southwood – Perf. by Adam Levine
3. Everything is Awesine – The Lego Movie – Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Hamilton, and The Lonely Island – Tegan & Sara (ft. The Lonely Island)
4. Big Eyes – Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey
5. I’m Not Gonna Miss You – Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Glenn Campbell and Julian Raymond – Glenn Campbell
Spoilers:
6. Mercy Is – Noah – Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye – Patti Smith
7. Split the Difference – Boyhood – Ethan Hawke and Charlie Sexton – Ethan Hawke
8. Yellow Flicker Beat – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – Ella Yelich-O’Connor & Joel Little – Lorde
9. Miracles – Unbroken – Coldplay
10. Ryan’s Song – Boyhood – Ethan Hawke – Ethan Hawke, Ellar Coltrane, and Lorelei Linklater
Please: Immortals – Big Hero 6 – Patrick Strump, Pete Wentz, Joe Trohman, and Andy Hurley – Fall Out Boy

Best Visual Effects:
1. Interstellar
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
3. Guardians of the Galaxy
4. Godzilla
5. The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies
Spoilers:
6. Maleficent
7. X-Men: Days of Future Past
8. Transformers: Age of Extinction
9. Birdman
10. Captain America: The Winter Solider
Please: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Best Sound Mixing
1. Interstellar
2. Into the Woods
3. Whiplash
4. American Sniper
5. Fury
Spoilers:
6. Unbroken
7. Guardians of the Galaxy
8. Birdman
9. Lucy
Please: Wild or Godzilla

Best Sound Editing
1. American Sniper
2. Interstellar
3. Whiplash
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Unbroken
Spoilers:
6. Fury
7. Birdman
8. Into the Woods
9. The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies
Please: Godzilla or Lucy

Best Animated Feature:
1. The Lego Movie
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2
3. Big Hero 6
4. The Boxtrolls
5. The Tale of Princess Kaguya
Spoilers:
6. The Book of Life
7. Rio 2
8. Song of the Sea
9. Penguins of Madagascar
10. Mr. Peabody and Sherman

Oscar Poll 2013

Time is ticking.

85th Academy Awards, will be airing LIVE on Sunday Feb 24 6pm on ABC.

About the Show

 

Oscar Poll 2013.

“After the Best Picture award has been given, Seth and Kristin will perform a special number, and we think it will be a ‘can’t miss’ moment,” said producers Zadan and Meron.


 

Kristin Chenoweth and Seth Macfarlane Set for Post-Best-Pic-Award Musical Finale at Oscars on ABC

 

 

Take a Poll

Click here to compare your picks with other movie fans.

Complete List of Past “Best Picture” Winners

2011 Winners

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
  • James Franco in “127 Hours”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Animated Feature Film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland
    Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Inception” 
    Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • “The King’s Speech” 
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • “True Grit” 
    Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

  • “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” Roger Deakins

Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” Mary Zophres

Directing

  • “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  • The King’s Speech Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” David Fincher
  • “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
  • “Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
  • “Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • “Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • “The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

  • “Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
  • “The Fighter” Pamela Martin
  • “The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar
  • “127 Hours” Jon Harris
  • “The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film

  • “Biutiful” Mexico
  • “Dogtooth” Greece
  • “In a Better World” Denmark
  • “Incendies” Canada
  • “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

Makeup

  • “Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot
  • “The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • “The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  • “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

  • “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Day & Night” Teddy Newton
  • “The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • “Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
  • “The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Confession” Tanel Toom
  • “The Crush” Michael Creagh
  • “God of Love” Luke Matheny
  • “Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
  • “Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

  • “Inception” Richard King
  • “Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • “Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • “Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

  • “Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • “The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • “Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • “The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • “True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
    Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

 

%d bloggers like this: