Academy Award Predictions 2011

(Ranked in order of likelihood)

Best Picture

1) The Artist

2) Hugo

3) The Help

4) The Descendants

5) Money Ball

6) Midnight in Paris

7) War Horse (TBS)

8) Tree of Life (TBS)

9) Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (TBS)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

1) Jean Dujardin – The Artist

2) George Clooney – The Descendants

3) Brad Pitt – Moneyball

4) Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Solider, Spy

5) Damien Bichir – A Better Life (TBS)

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

1) Viola Davis – The Help

2) Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady (TBS)

3) Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

4) Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs (TBS)

5) Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

 Best Supporting Actor

1) Christopher Plummer – Beginners (TBS)

2) Max Von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (TBS)

3) Kenneth Branagh  – My Week with Marilyn

4) Jonah Hill – Moneyball

5) Nick Nolte – Warrior (TBS)

Best Supporting Actress

1) Octavia Spencer – The Help

2) Berenice Bejo – The Artist

3) Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids (TBS)

4) Jessica Chastain – The Help

5) Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs (TBS)

 

Best Director

1) Michael Hazanavicius – The Artist

2) Martin Scorsese – Hugo

3) Alexander Payne – The Descendants

4) Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

5) Terrance Malik – The Tree of Life (TBS)

 

Best Original Screenplay

1) Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen

2) The Artist – Michael Hazanavicius

3) Margin Call (TBS) – JC Chandor

4) Bridesmaids (TBS) – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumulo

5)  A Seperation (TBS) – Asghar Farjidi

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

1) The Descendants – Nat Faxon and Alexander Payne & Jim Rash

2) Moneyball – Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian

3) Hugo – John Logan

4) The Ides of March – George Clooney & Grant Heslov

5) Tinker Tailor Solider Spy – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

 

Best Cinematography

1) Hugo – Robert Richardson

2) The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki (TBS)

3) The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman

4) War Horse – Janusz Kaminski (TBS)

5) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth

 

Best Film Editing

1) Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen

2) The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michael Hazanavicius

3) Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker

4) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

5) The Descendents – Kevin Tent

 

Best Art Direction

1) Hugo – Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set) and Danti Ferretti (Production)

2) The Artist – Gregory S. Hooper

3) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II – Stuart Craig (Production) and Stephenie McMillan (Set)

4) War Horse – Rick Carter (Production) and Lee Sandales (Set) (TBS)

5) Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel (Art/Production) and Hélène Dubreuil (Set)

 

Best Costume Design

1) The Artist – Mark Bridges

2) Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor (TBS)

3) Hugo – Sandy Powell

4) W.E. – Arianne Phillips (TBS)

5) Anonymous – Lisy Christl (TBS)

 

Best Original Score

1) The Artist – Ludovic Bource

2) Hugo – Howard Shore

3) The Adventures of Tin-Tin – John Williams (TBS)

4) War Horse – John Williams (TBS)

5) Tinker Taylor Solider Spy – Alberto Iglesias (TBS)

 

Best Original Song

1) Man or Muppet (The Muppets) – Music & Lyrics Bret McKenzie

2) Real in Rio (RIO) – Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyrics by Siedah Garett (TBS)

 

Best Short Film – Live Action

1) The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George

2) Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

3) Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø

4) Pentecoste – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

5) Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

 

Best Sound Editing

1) Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

2) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce

3) Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

4) Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

5) War Horse (TBS) – Richard Hymns & Gary Rydstrom

 

Best Sound Mixing

1) Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

2) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

3) Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

4) Moneyball  – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Diammarco and Ed Novick

5) War Horse (TBS) – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

 

Best Visual Effects

1) Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

2) Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

3) Hugo  – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning

4) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

5) Real Steel (TBS) – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Best Makeup

1) The Iron Lady (TBS) – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

2) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin

3) Albert Nobbs (TBS) – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, and Matthew W Mungle


Animated Feature Film

1) Rango (TBS) – Gore Verbinski

2) Kung Fu Panda 2 (TBS) – Jennifer Yuh Nelson

3) A Cat in Paris (TBS) – Alain Gagnol and Jean Loup Felicioli

4) Puss in Boots (TBS) – Chris Miller

5) Chico & Rita (TBS) – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: