2015- The Best of Cinema of the Past Year

This list only includes films I’ve seen.
This is what the 2015 Oscars would be, if I were the only voting member of the Academy,

To see my list of  predictions, CLICK HERE

KEY
* means it was nominated for the academy award
^ means it was ineligible for the academy award
Picture:

1. The Grand Budapest Hotel*
2. Birdman (or, The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)*
3. Whiplash*
4. Gone Girl
5. Under the Skin
6. Guardians of the Galaxy
7. Coherence^
8. The Babadook^
9. Wild
10. Inherent Vice
11. American Sniper*
12. Selma*
13. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
14. The Imitation Game*
15. Theory of Everything*
16. The Lego Movie
17. Nymphomaniac: Vol. I^
18. Nightcrawler
19. Foxcatcher
20. Big Eyes
21. St. Vincent
22. Lucy
23. Big Hero 6
24. Chef
25. Boyhood*
26. Magic in the Moonlight
27. Summer of Blood^
28. Interstellar
29. The Skeleton Twins
30. Godzilla
31. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
32. 22 Jump Street
33. X-Men: Tales of Future Past
34. Bronx Obama^
35. Life of Crime
36. Nymphomaniac: Vol. II^
37. Divergent

Actor:
1. Michael Keaton – Birdman*
2. Steve Carell – Foxcatcher*
3. Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
5. Bradley Cooper – American Sniper*
6. Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything*
7. David Oyelowo – Selma
8. Miles Teller – Whiplash
9. Channing Tatum – Foxcatcher
10. Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game*
11. Joaquin Pheonix – Inherent Vice
12. Bill Murray – St. Vincent
13. Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes
14. Bill Hader – The Skeleton Twins
15. Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
16. Noah Wiseman – The Babadook^
17. Toni Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
18. James Cordon – Into the Woods
19. Ben Affleck – Gone Girl
20. Matthew McConaughey – Interstellar
21. Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
22. Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
23. Colin Firth – Magic in the Moonlight
24. Jon Favereau – Chef
25. Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street
26. Chris Pratt – The Lego Movie (voice)
27. Onur Turkel – Summer of Blood
28. Michael Fassbender – X-Men: Days of Future Past
29. James McAvoy – X-Men: Days of Future Past
30. Jonah Hill – 22 Jump Street

Actress:
1. Scarlett Johannson – Under the Skin
2. Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything*
3. Reese Witherspoon – Wild*
4. Essie Davis – The Babadook^
5. Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl*
6. Amy Adams – Big Eyes
7. Emily Blunt – Into the Woods
8. Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
9. Sienna Miller – American Sniper
10. Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
11. Scarlett Johannson – Lucy
12. Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins
13. Charlotte Gainsbourg – Nymphomaniac^
14. Emma Stone – Magic in the Moonlight
15. Jennifer Aniston – Life of Crime
16. Elizabeth Olsen – Godzilla
17. Emily Foxler – Coherence^
18. Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
19. Elizabeth Banks – The Lego Movie (voice)
20. Shailene Woodley – Divergent

Supporting Actor:
1. J.K. Simmons – Whiplash*
2. Edward Norton – Birdman*
3. Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher*
4. Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice*
5. Tom Wilkinson – Selma
6. Ethan Hawke – Boyhood*
7. Matt Damon – Interstellar
8. Chris Pine – Into the Woods
9. Tim Roth – Selma
10. Shia Lebouf – Nymphomaniac^
11. Charlie Cox – The Theory of Everything
12. Zach Galifinakis – Birdman
13. Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
14. Brian Cranston – Godzilla
15. Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy (voice)
16. Luke Wilson – The Skeleton Twins
17. Thomas Sadowski – Wild
18. Willem Dafoe – The Grand Budapest Hotel
19. John Hawkes – Life of Crime
20. John Leguizamo – Chef
21. Miyavi – Unbroken
22. Allen Leech – The Imitation Game
23. Willem Dafoe – Nymphomaniac^
24. Stellan Sarskgaard – Nymphomaniac^
25. Benicio Del Toro – Inherent Vice
26. Mark Strong – The Imitation Game
27. André Holland – Selma
28. Garrett Hedlund – Unbroken
29. Owen Wilson – Inherent Vice
30. Nicholas Brendon – Coherence^
**Robert Downey Jr. – Chef (honorary for best cameo)
**Adam Pearson – Under the Skin (Honorary for Uniqueness)^

Supporting Actress
1. Emma Stone – Birdman*
2. Stacy Martin – Nymphomaniac^
3. Meryl Streep – Into the Woods*
4. Patricia Arquette – Boyhood*
5. Katherine Waterston – Inherent Vice
6. Keira Knightly – The Imitation Game*
7. Renee Russo – Nightcrawler
8. Naomi Watts – St. Vincent
9. Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
10. Laura Dern – Wild*
11. Julianne Moore – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
12. Uma Thurman – Nymphomaniac
13. Anna Kendrick – Into the Woods
14. Naomi Watts – Birdman
15. Carmen Ejogo – Selma
16. Lilla Crawford – Into the Woods
17. Reese Witherspoon – Inherent Vice
18. Cate Blanchet – The Monuments Men
19. Amy Ryan – Birdman
20. Vanessa Redgrave – Foxcatcher
21. Andrea Riseborough – Birdman
22. Scarlett Johannson – Chef
23. Jena Malone – Inherent Vice
24. Saoirse Ronan – The Grand Budapest Hotel
25. Hong Chau – Inherent Vice
26. Kristin Ritter – Big Eyes
27. Elizabeth Gracen – Coherence^
28. Tracy Ullman – Into the Woods
29. Oprah Winfrey – Selma
30. Ellen Page – X-Men: Days of Future Past

Direction:
1. Alejandro G. Iñuartu – Birdman*
2. Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel*
3. Damien Chazelle – Whiplash*
4. Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin
5. Richard Linklater – Boyhood*
6. Jennifer Kent – The Babadook^
7. Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher*
8. Clint Eastwood – American Sniper
9. Ava DuVernay – Selma
10. Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
11. James Ward Byrkit – Coherence^
12. Jean-Mark Vallée – Wild
13. David Fincher – Gone Girl
14. James Gunn – Guardians of the Galaxy
15. Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
16. Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game
17. Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
18. James Marsh – Theory of Everything
19. Francis Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
20. Rob Marshall – Into the Woods
21. Lars Von Trier – Nymphomaniac^
22. Gareth Edwards – Godzilla
23. Jon Favereau – Chef
24. Tim Burton – Big Eyes
25. Theodore Melfi – St. Vincent
26. Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The Lego Movie
27. Christopher Nolan – Interstellar

Original Screenplay:
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness*
2. Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo*
3. Whiplash – Damien Chazelle* (This was nominated in adapted screenplay)
4. Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy*
5. Coherence – Screenplay by James Ward Byrkit; Story by James Ward Byrkit and Alex Manugian^
6. The Lego Movie – Screenplay by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller; Story by Dan & Kevin Hageman and Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
7. Foxcatcher – Dan Futterman & E. Max Frye*
8. Big Eyes – Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski
9. The Babadook – Jennifer Kent ^
10. Selma – Paul Webb
11. Boyhood – Richard Linklater*
12. St. Vincent – Theodore Melfi
13. Interstellar – Jonathan & Christopher Nolan
14. Chef – Jon Favereau
15. Summer of Blood – Onur Turkel
16. Nymphomaniac – Lars Von Trier^
17. The Skeleton Twins – Mark Heyman & Craig Johnson
18. Lucy – Luc Besson

Adapted Screenplay
1. Gone Girl – Screenplay by Gillian Flynn based of Her Novel
2. Inherent Vice – Screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson; Based on the Novel by Thomas Pychon*
3. Wild – Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on the Memoir Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail by Cheryl Strayed
4. The Theory of Everything – Screenplay by Anthony McCarten; Based on the Memoir Traveling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen Hawking by Jane Hawking*
5. The Imitation Game – Screenplay by Graham Moore; Based on the Book by Andrew Hodges*
6. American Sniper – Screenplay by Jason Hall; Based on the Book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice*
7. Guardians of the Galaxy – Screenplay by James Gunn & Nicole Perlman; Based on the Comic Books by Dan Abnett & Andy Lanning
8. Under the Skin – Screenplay by Walter Cambell and Jonathan Glazer; Based on the Novel by Michael Faber
9. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – Screenplay by Danny Strong and Peter Craig; Adaptation by Suzanne Collins; Based on the Novel Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
10. Into the Woods – Screenplay by James Lapine; Based on the Musical by James Lapine with Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
11. Unbroken – Screenplay by Joel & Ethan Coen, William Goldenberg, and Richard LaGravenese; Based on the Book by Paula Hildenbrand
12. Life of Crime – Screenplay by Daniel Schecter; Based on the Novel by Elmore Leonard
13. Big Hero 6 – Screenplay by Jordan Roberts and Daniel Gerson & Robert L. Baird; Screen Story by Paul Briggs & Joe Mateo; Based upon Comic Books & Characters by Man of Action
14. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Written by Mark Bomback and Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver; Characters by Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver from Rise of the Planet of the Apes; Novel La Planéte des Singes by Pierre Boulle
15. The Monuments Men – Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov; Based off the Book by Robert M. Edsel & Bret Witter
16. X-Men: Days of Future Past – Screenplay by Simon Kinberg; Story by Jane Goldman & Simon Kinberg & Matthew Vaughn; Based on the Comic Books by Stan Lee & Jack Kirby
17. Godzilla – Screenplay by Max Borenstein; Story by David Callaham; Based on the Character of Godzilla
18. Divergent – Screenplay by Evan Daugherty and Vanessa Taylor; Based on the Novel by Veronica Roth

Best Editing
1. Whiplash – Tom Cross*
2. Wild – Martin Pensa & John Mac McMurphy
3. American Sniper – Joel Cox & Gary D. Roach*
4. Under the Skin – Paul Watts
5. Inherent Vice – Leslie Jones
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling*
7. Birdman – Douglas Crise
8. Interstellar – Lee Smith
9. Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
10. Coherence – Lance Pereria^
11. The Babadook – Simon Njoo^
12. Boyhood – Sandra Adair*
13. Godzilla – Bob Ducsay
14. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – Alan Edward Bell & Mark Yoshikawa
15. Guardians of the Galaxy – Fred Raskin, Hughes Winbourne, and Craig Wood
16. Nymphomaniac – Morten Højbjerg, Jacob Schlusinger, and Molly Marlene Stensgaard
17. Into the Woods – Wyatt Smith
18. Selma – Spencer Averick
19. The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg*
20. Lucy – Julien Rey
21. Unbroken – Tim Squires
22. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – William Hoy & Stan Salfas
23. Big Hero 6 – Tim Mertens
24. X-Men: Days of Future Past – Michael Louis Hill and John Ottoman
25. The Lego Movie – David Burrows & Chris McKay

Best Cinematography
1. Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki*
2. Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
3. Wild – Yves Bélanger
4. Unbroken – Roger Deakins*
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert D. Yeoman*
6. Under the Skin – Daniel Landin
7. American Sniper – Tom Stern
8. Guardians of the Galaxy – Ben Davis
9. The Babadook – Radoslaw Ladczuk^
10. Whiplash – Sharone Meir
11. Inherent Vice – Robert Elswit
12. Godzilla – Seamus McGarvey
13. Gone Girl – Jeff Cronenweth
14. The Imitation Game – Oscar Faura
15. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Michael Sarasin
16. Foxcatcher – Greig Fraser
17. Into the Woods – Dion Beebe
18. Nightcrawler – Robert Elswit
19. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – Jo Williems
20. Nymphomaniac – Manuel Alberto Claro
21. Magic in the Moonlight – Darius Khondji
22. The Theory of Everything – Benoit Delhomme
23. Selma – Bradford Young
24. Big Eyes – Bruno Delbonnel
25. The Monuments Men – Pheodon Papamichael

Art Direction/Production Design
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock*
2. Guardians of the Galaxy – Charles Wood; Ray Chan; Richard Roberts
3. The Babadook – Alex Holmes; Karen Hannaford & Alex Holmes; Jennifer Drake^
4. Into the Woods – Dennis Gasner; Anna Pinnock*
5. Inherent Vice – David Crank
6. Big Eyes – Rich Heinrichs; Shave Vieau
7. Selma – Kim Junnings; Elizabeth Keenan
8. Magic in the Moonlight – Anne Seibel; Jille Azis
9. Unbroken – Jon Hutman; Lisa Thompson
10. Interstellar – Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis and Paul Healy*
11. The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic*
12. The Theory of Everything – John Paul Kelly; Claire Nia Richards
13. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Jane Chinlund; Naaman Maarshall
14. American Sniper – James J. Murakami; Charisse Carenas
15. Godzilla – Owen Patterson; Elizabeth Wilcox
16. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – Philip Messina; David Scheunemann & Dan Webster; Larry Dias
17. X-Men: Days of Future Past – John Myhre; Michele Laliberte; Gordon Sim & Ann Smart
18. The Monuments Men – James Bissel; Helen Jarvis; Bernhard Heinrich
19. Divergent – Andy Nicholson; Patrick M. Sullivan Jr.; Anne Kuljian
20. Nymphomaniac – Simon Grau Roney; Alexander Scherer; Thorsten Sabel^
21. Under the Skin – Chris Oddy; Emer O’Sullivan

Costume Design
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero*
2. Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood*
3. Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges*
4. Big Eyes – Colleen Atwood
5. Magic in the Moonlight – Sonia Grande
6. Guardians of the Galaxy – Alexandra Byrne
7. Selma – Ruth E. Carter
8. The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble
9. The Imitation Game – Sammy Shelton
10. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I – Kurt and Bart
11. Unbroken – Louise Frogley
12. The Monuments Men – Louise Frogley
13. X-Men: Days of Future Past – Louise Mingenbach
14. Life of Crime – Anna Tarrazas
15. Godzilla – Sharen Davis
16. Interstellar – Mary Zophres
17. The Babadook – Heather Wallace
18. Foxcatcher – Kasia Walicka-Maimone
19. Divergent – Carlo Poggioli
20. Under the Skin – Steven Noble

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling
1. Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
2. Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
4. Into the Woods
5. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
6. The Theory of Everything
7. Unbroken
8. Birdman
9. The Imitation Game
10. Under the Skin
11. Interstellar

Best Score
1. Under the Skin – Mica Levi
2. Birdman – Antonio Sanchez^
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat*
4. Gone Girl – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
5. The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannson*
6. Henry Jackman – Big Hero 6
7. Godzilla – Alexandre Desplat
8. Interstellar – Hans Zimmer*
9. Unbroken – Alexandre Desplat
10. The Monuments Men – Alexandre Desplat
11. Inherent Vice – Johnny Greenwood
12. The Lego Movie – Mark Mothersbaugh
13. Coherence – Kristin Øhrn Dryud^
14. The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat*
15. Big Eyes – Danny Elfman
16. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino
17. Finding Vivian Maier – J. Ralph
18. The Babadook – Jed Kurzel^
19. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – James Newton Howard
20. Selma – Jason Moran

Best Song (Original or Adapted)
1. The Hanging Tree – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I – Music by Jeremiah Fraites and Wesley Schults; Lyrics by Suzanne Collins, Arranged by James Newton Howard^
2. Everything is Awesome – The Lego Movie – Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Hamilton, and The Lonely Island – Tegan & Sara (ft. The Lonely Island)*
3. Lost Stars – Begin Again – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley & Nick Southwood – Perf. by Adam Levine*
4. I’m Not Gonna Miss You – Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Glenn Campbell and Julian Raymond – Glenn Campbell*
5. Glory – Selma – John Legend & Common*
6. Big Eyes – Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey
7. Immortals – Big Hero 6 – Patrick Strump, Pete Wentz, Joe Trohman, and Andy Hurley – Fall Out Boy
8. Mercy Is – Noah – Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye – Patti Smith
9. Split the Difference – Boyhood – Ethan Hawke and Charlie Sexton – Ethan Hawke
10. Yellow Flicker Beat – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – Ella Yelich-O’Connor & Joel Little – Lorde
11. Miracles – Unbroken – Coldplay

Best Visual Effects:
1. Interstellar*
2. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes*
3. Guardians of the Galaxy*
4. Godzilla
5. X-Men: Days of Future Past*
6. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I
7. Lucy
8. Birdman
9. Nymphomaniac^
10. Into the Woods
11. Under the Skin
12. Unbroken
13. Divergent
14. The Babadook^
15. American Sniper

Best Sound Mixing
1. Whiplash*
2. Into the Woods
3. Interstellar*
4. Wild
5. Birdman*
6. American Sniper*
7. Under the Skin
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
9. Godzilla
10. Unbroken*
11. Lucy
12. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
13. Selma
14. X-Men: Days of Future Past
15. Big Hero 6

Best Sound Editing
1. American Sniper*
2. Interstellar*
3. Whiplash
4. Guardians of the Guardians
5. Into the Woods
6. Godzilla
7. Unbroken*
8. Birdman*
9. Lucy
10. Wild
11. Selma
12. Under the Skin
13. X-Men: Days of Future Past
14. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
15. Divergent

Best Ensemble Cast^
1. Birdman
2. Inherent Vice
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Into the Woods
5. Foxcatcher
6. Gone Girl
7. Selma
8. The Theory of Everything
9. Nymphomaniac^
10. The Imitation Game
11. The Lego Movie (mainly voice)
12. Chef
13. Wild
14. Boyhood
15. Guardians of the Galaxy
16. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
17. Interstellar
18. Coherence^
19. St. Vincent
20. American Sniper
21. Unbroken
22. Big Eyes
23. Big Hero 6

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: